Diferencia entre revisiones de «Pediatric fever of uncertain source»

Sin resumen de edición
Línea 1: Línea 1:
==Harbor-UCLA Protocol==
== Harbor-UCLA Protocol ==


===0-28dy===
=== 0-28dy ===
{| style="width: 500px" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|-
| Age Group
| Evaluation
| Treatment
|-
|
0-28d, ≥38C
 
SBI incidence of ill appearing: 13%–21%
 
if not ill appearing: <5%
 
|
CBC, blood Cx
 
UA, Ucx
 
CSF cell count, GS, Cx
 
CXR (only if resp sx)
 
Stool testing (if diarrhea present)
 
|
Admit
 
Ampicillin 50mg/kg + (cefotaxime 50mg/kg or gentamicin 2.5mg/kg)
 
|-
|
29-56d, ≥ 38.2 (100.8) (Philadelphia Protocol)
 
<br>SBI incidence of ill appearing: 13%–21%
 
if not ill appearing: &lt;5%
 
<br>


===28dy-90dy===
| Same as for neonates
|
Discharge if:


1. WBC &lt;15K but &gt;5K and &lt;20% bands


===90dy-36mo===
2. UA negative


Admit if above are not met and treat with CTX 50mg/kg if CSF normal, 100mg/kg if signs of meningitis


{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" style="width: 500px;"
|-
|-
| Age Group
|
| Evaluation
57d-6mo, ≥38
 
Non-UTI SBI incidence is estimated to be negligible
 
<span class="Apple-style-span" style="line-height: 17px">UTI is 3%–8%</span>&nbsp;
 
<br>
 
|
UA and Ucx alone
 
OR
 
treat 57-90d using Philadelphia Protocol
 
|
Discharge if negative
 
Treat UTI w/ cefixime 8mg/kg/d or cefpodoxime 10mg/kg/d divided into BID or cefdinir 14mg/kg/d x 7-10days as outpatient
 
Admit and tx with CTX if fail criteria for d/c
 
|-
|
57d-6mo, ≥39 (102.2)
 
SBI incidence is estimated &lt;1%;
 
non-UTI SBI incidence is estimated to be negligible.
 
UTI is 3%–8%
 
|
UA and Ucx alone
 
OR
 
UA and Ucx + CBC + blood cx
 
|
:
 
Discharge if negative
 
Treat for UTI as above
 
If WBC&gt;15K&nbsp;consider treatment with CTX 50 mg/kg IV/IM, and follow-up in 24hr
 
If WBC&gt;20K&nbsp;consider CXR and CSF
 
|-
|
&nbsp;6–36 mo
 
Non-UTI SBI incidence is &lt;0.4%&nbsp;
 
UTI in girls ≤8%
 
UTI in boys (&lt;12 mo) ≤ 2%
 
Uncircumcised boys (1–2 y) remains 2%
 
|
UA and Ucx in:
 
(girls 6-24mo)
 
(circ 6-12mo)
 
(uncirc 6-24mo)
 
|
Discharge if negative
 
Treat for UTI as above as outpatient
 
|-
| &gt;36mo
| No further w/u is routinely necessary
| <br>
|}
 
 
 
 
 
=== 28dy-90dy ===
 
{| style="width: 500px" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|-
| Age Group  
| Evaluation  
| Treatment
| Treatment
|-
|-
|  
|  
0-28d, ≥38C
0-28d, ≥38C  


SBI incidence of ill appearing: 13%–21%
SBI incidence of ill appearing: 13%–21%  


if not ill appearing: <5%
if not ill appearing: &lt;5%


|  
|  
CBC, blood Cx
CBC, blood Cx  


UA, Ucx
UA, Ucx  


CSF cell count, GS, Cx
CSF cell count, GS, Cx  


CXR (only if resp sx)
CXR (only if resp sx)  


Stool testing (if diarrhea present)
Stool testing (if diarrhea present)


|  
|  
Admit
Admit  


Ampicillin 50mg/kg + (cefotaxime 50mg/kg or gentamicin 2.5mg/kg)
Ampicillin 50mg/kg + (cefotaxime 50mg/kg or gentamicin 2.5mg/kg)
Línea 40: Línea 172:
|-
|-
|  
|  
29-56d, ≥ 38.2 (100.8) (Philadelphia Protocol)
29-56d, ≥ 38.2 (100.8) (Philadelphia Protocol)  
 
<br>SBI incidence of ill appearing: 13%–21%
 
if not ill appearing: &lt;5%
 
<br>
 
| Same as for neonates
|
Discharge if:
 
1. WBC &lt;15K but &gt;5K and &lt;20% bands
 
2. UA negative
 
Admit if above are not met and treat with CTX 50mg/kg if CSF normal, 100mg/kg if signs of meningitis
 
|-
|
57d-6mo, ≥38
 
Non-UTI SBI incidence is estimated to be negligible
 
<span class="Apple-style-span" style="line-height: 17px">UTI is 3%–8%</span>&nbsp;
 
<br>
 
|
UA and Ucx alone
 
OR
 
treat 57-90d using Philadelphia Protocol
 
|
Discharge if negative
 
Treat UTI w/ cefixime 8mg/kg/d or cefpodoxime 10mg/kg/d divided into BID or cefdinir 14mg/kg/d x 7-10days as outpatient
 
Admit and tx with CTX if fail criteria for d/c
 
|-
|
57d-6mo, ≥39 (102.2)
 
SBI incidence is estimated &lt;1%;


<br/>SBI incidence of ill appearing: 13%–21%
non-UTI SBI incidence is estimated to be negligible.
 
UTI is 3%–8%


if not ill appearing: <5%
|
UA and Ucx alone


OR


UA and Ucx + CBC + blood cx


| Same as for neonates
|  
|  
Discharge if:
:
 
Discharge if negative
 
Treat for UTI as above
 
If WBC&gt;15K&nbsp;consider treatment with CTX 50 mg/kg IV/IM, and follow-up in 24hr


1. WBC <15K but >5K and <20% bands
If WBC&gt;20K&nbsp;consider CXR and CSF


2. UA negative
|-
|
&nbsp;6–36 mo
 
Non-UTI SBI incidence is &lt;0.4%&nbsp;
 
UTI in girls ≤8%
 
UTI in boys (&lt;12 mo) ≤ 2%
 
Uncircumcised boys (1–2 y) remains 2%
 
|
UA and Ucx in:
 
(girls 6-24mo)
 
(circ 6-12mo)
 
(uncirc 6-24mo)
 
|
Discharge if negative
 
Treat for UTI as above as outpatient
 
|-
| &gt;36mo
| No further w/u is routinely necessary
| <br>
|}
 
 
 
=== 90dy-36mo ===
 
{| style="width: 500px" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|-
| Age Group
| Evaluation
| Treatment
|-
|
0-28d, ≥38C
 
SBI incidence of ill appearing: 13%–21%
 
if not ill appearing: &lt;5%
 
|
CBC, blood Cx
 
UA, Ucx
 
CSF cell count, GS, Cx
 
CXR (only if resp sx)
 
Stool testing (if diarrhea present)
 
|
Admit
 
Ampicillin 50mg/kg + (cefotaxime 50mg/kg or gentamicin 2.5mg/kg)
 
|-
|
29-56d, ≥ 38.2 (100.8) (Philadelphia Protocol)
 
<br>SBI incidence of ill appearing: 13%–21%
 
if not ill appearing: &lt;5%
 
<br>
 
| Same as for neonates
|
Discharge if:
 
1. WBC &lt;15K but &gt;5K and &lt;20% bands
 
2. UA negative  


Admit if above are not met and treat with CTX 50mg/kg if CSF normal, 100mg/kg if signs of meningitis
Admit if above are not met and treat with CTX 50mg/kg if CSF normal, 100mg/kg if signs of meningitis
Línea 60: Línea 329:
|-
|-
|  
|  
57d-6mo, ≥38
57d-6mo, ≥38  
 
Non-UTI SBI incidence is estimated to be negligible


<span class="Apple-style-span" style="line-height: 17px;">UTI is 3%–8%</span>&nbsp;
Non-UTI SBI incidence is estimated to be negligible


<span class="Apple-style-span" style="line-height: 17px">UTI is 3%–8%</span>&nbsp;


<br>


|  
|  
UA and Ucx alone
UA and Ucx alone  


OR
OR  


treat 57-90d using Philadelphia Protocol
treat 57-90d using Philadelphia Protocol


|  
|  
Discharge if negative
Discharge if negative  


Treat UTI w/ cefixime 8mg/kg/d or cefpodoxime 10mg/kg/d divided into BID or cefdinir 14mg/kg/d x 7-10days as outpatient
Treat UTI w/ cefixime 8mg/kg/d or cefpodoxime 10mg/kg/d divided into BID or cefdinir 14mg/kg/d x 7-10days as outpatient  


Admit and tx with CTX if fail criteria for d/c
Admit and tx with CTX if fail criteria for d/c
Línea 84: Línea 353:
|-
|-
|  
|  
57d-6mo, ≥39 (102.2)
57d-6mo, ≥39 (102.2)  


SBI incidence is estimated <1%;
SBI incidence is estimated &lt;1%;  


non-UTI SBI incidence is estimated to be negligible.
non-UTI SBI incidence is estimated to be negligible.  


UTI is 3%–8%
UTI is 3%–8%


|  
|  
UA and Ucx alone
UA and Ucx alone  


OR
OR  


UA and Ucx + CBC + blood cx
UA and Ucx + CBC + blood cx
Línea 101: Línea 370:
|  
|  
:
:
Discharge if negative


Treat for UTI as above
Discharge if negative


If WBC>15K&nbsp;consider treatment with CTX 50 mg/kg IV/IM, and follow-up in 24hr
Treat for UTI as above


If WBC>20K&nbsp;consider CXR and CSF
If WBC&gt;15K&nbsp;consider treatment with CTX 50 mg/kg IV/IM, and follow-up in 24hr
 
If WBC&gt;20K&nbsp;consider CXR and CSF


|-
|-
|  
|  
&nbsp;6–36 mo
&nbsp;6–36 mo  


Non-UTI SBI incidence is <0.4%&nbsp;
Non-UTI SBI incidence is &lt;0.4%&nbsp;  


UTI in girls ≤8%
UTI in girls ≤8%  


UTI in boys (<12 mo) ≤ 2%
UTI in boys (&lt;12 mo) ≤ 2%  


Uncircumcised boys (1–2 y) remains 2%
Uncircumcised boys (1–2 y) remains 2%


|  
|  
UA and Ucx in:
UA and Ucx in:  


(girls 6-24mo)
(girls 6-24mo)  


(circ 6-12mo)
(circ 6-12mo)  


(uncirc 6-24mo)
(uncirc 6-24mo)


|  
|  
Discharge if negative
Discharge if negative  


Treat for UTI as above as outpatient
Treat for UTI as above as outpatient


|-
|-
| >36mo
| &gt;36mo  
| No further w/u is routinely necessary
| No further w/u is routinely necessary  
| <br/>
| <br>
|}
|}


Note: Preemies - Count age by estimated postconception date (not by actual delivery date) for 1st 90d
Note: Preemies - Count age by estimated postconception date (not by actual delivery date) for 1st 90d  


==From Tintinalli==
== From Tintinalli ==
'''Management of patients who are well-appearing, vaccinated, and no clinical source of fever'''


{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" style="width: 500px;"
'''Management of patients who are well-appearing, vaccinated, and no clinical source of fever'''
 
{| style="width: 500px" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|-
|-
| Age Group
| Age Group  
| Evaluation
| Evaluation  
| Treatment
| Treatment
|-
|-
|  
|  
0-28d, ≥38C
0-28d, ≥38C  


SBI incidence of ill appearing: 13%–21%
SBI incidence of ill appearing: 13%–21%  


if not ill appearing: <5%
if not ill appearing: &lt;5%


|  
|  
CBC, blood Cx
CBC, blood Cx  


UA, Ucx
UA, Ucx  


CSF cell count, GS, Cx
CSF cell count, GS, Cx  


CXR (only if resp sx)
CXR (only if resp sx)  


Stool testing (if diarrhea present)
Stool testing (if diarrhea present)


|  
|  
Admit
Admit  


Ampicillin 50mg/kg + (cefotaxime 50mg/kg or gentamicin 2.5mg/kg)
Ampicillin 50mg/kg + (cefotaxime 50mg/kg or gentamicin 2.5mg/kg)
Línea 177: Línea 448:
|-
|-
|  
|  
29-56d, ≥ 38.2 (100.8) (Philadelphia Protocol)
29-56d, ≥ 38.2 (100.8) (Philadelphia Protocol)  


<br/>SBI incidence of ill appearing: 13%–21%
<br>SBI incidence of ill appearing: 13%–21%  


if not ill appearing: <5%
if not ill appearing: &lt;5%  


<br>


 
| Same as for neonates  
| Same as for neonates
|  
|  
Discharge if:
Discharge if:  


1. WBC <15K but >5K and <20% bands
1. WBC &lt;15K but &gt;5K and &lt;20% bands  


2. UA negative
2. UA negative  


Admit if above are not met and treat with CTX 50mg/kg if CSF normal, 100mg/kg if signs of meningitis
Admit if above are not met and treat with CTX 50mg/kg if CSF normal, 100mg/kg if signs of meningitis
Línea 197: Línea 468:
|-
|-
|  
|  
57d-6mo, ≥38
57d-6mo, ≥38  


Non-UTI SBI incidence is estimated to be negligible
Non-UTI SBI incidence is estimated to be negligible  
 
<span class="Apple-style-span" style="line-height: 17px;">UTI is 3%–8%</span>&nbsp;


<span class="Apple-style-span" style="line-height: 17px">UTI is 3%–8%</span>&nbsp;


<br>


|  
|  
UA and Ucx alone
UA and Ucx alone  


OR
OR  


treat 57-90d using Philadelphia Protocol
treat 57-90d using Philadelphia Protocol


|  
|  
Discharge if negative
Discharge if negative  


Treat UTI w/ cefixime 8mg/kg/d or cefpodoxime 10mg/kg/d divided into BID or cefdinir 14mg/kg/d x 7-10days as outpatient
Treat UTI w/ cefixime 8mg/kg/d or cefpodoxime 10mg/kg/d divided into BID or cefdinir 14mg/kg/d x 7-10days as outpatient  


Admit and tx with CTX if fail criteria for d/c
Admit and tx with CTX if fail criteria for d/c
Línea 221: Línea 492:
|-
|-
|  
|  
57d-6mo, ≥39 (102.2)
57d-6mo, ≥39 (102.2)  


SBI incidence is estimated <1%;
SBI incidence is estimated &lt;1%;  


non-UTI SBI incidence is estimated to be negligible.
non-UTI SBI incidence is estimated to be negligible.  


UTI is 3%–8%
UTI is 3%–8%


|  
|  
UA and Ucx alone
UA and Ucx alone  


OR
OR  


UA and Ucx + CBC + blood cx
UA and Ucx + CBC + blood cx
Línea 238: Línea 509:
|  
|  
:
:
Discharge if negative


Treat for UTI as above
Discharge if negative


If WBC>15K&nbsp;consider treatment with CTX 50 mg/kg IV/IM, and follow-up in 24hr
Treat for UTI as above


If WBC>20K&nbsp;consider CXR and CSF
If WBC&gt;15K&nbsp;consider treatment with CTX 50 mg/kg IV/IM, and follow-up in 24hr
 
If WBC&gt;20K&nbsp;consider CXR and CSF


|-
|-
|  
|  
&nbsp;6–36 mo
&nbsp;6–36 mo  


Non-UTI SBI incidence is <0.4%&nbsp;
Non-UTI SBI incidence is &lt;0.4%&nbsp;  


UTI in girls ≤8%
UTI in girls ≤8%  


UTI in boys (<12 mo) ≤ 2%
UTI in boys (&lt;12 mo) ≤ 2%  


Uncircumcised boys (1–2 y) remains 2%
Uncircumcised boys (1–2 y) remains 2%


|  
|  
UA and Ucx in:
UA and Ucx in:  


(girls 6-24mo)
(girls 6-24mo)  


(circ 6-12mo)
(circ 6-12mo)  


(uncirc 6-24mo)
(uncirc 6-24mo)


|  
|  
Discharge if negative
Discharge if negative  


Treat for UTI as above as outpatient
Treat for UTI as above as outpatient


|-
|-
| >36mo
| &gt;36mo  
| No further w/u is routinely necessary
| No further w/u is routinely necessary  
| <br/>
| <br>
|}
|}


Note: Preemies - Count age by estimated postconception date (not by actual delivery date) for 1st 90d
Note: Preemies - Count age by estimated postconception date (not by actual delivery date) for 1st 90d  


== See Also ==
== See Also ==
*[[UTI (Peds)]]
 
*[[Sepsis (Peds)]]
*[[UTI (Peds)]]  
*[[Meningitis (Peds)]]
*[[Sepsis (Peds)]]  
*[[Meningitis (Peds)]]  
*[[Febrile Seizure]]
*[[Febrile Seizure]]


== Source ==
== Source ==
Tintinalli
 
Tintinalli  


[[Category:Peds]]
[[Category:Peds]]

Revisión del 19:22 1 mar 2012

Harbor-UCLA Protocol

0-28dy

Age Group Evaluation Treatment

0-28d, ≥38C

SBI incidence of ill appearing: 13%–21%

if not ill appearing: <5%

CBC, blood Cx

UA, Ucx

CSF cell count, GS, Cx

CXR (only if resp sx)

Stool testing (if diarrhea present)

Admit

Ampicillin 50mg/kg + (cefotaxime 50mg/kg or gentamicin 2.5mg/kg)

29-56d, ≥ 38.2 (100.8) (Philadelphia Protocol)


SBI incidence of ill appearing: 13%–21%

if not ill appearing: <5%


Same as for neonates

Discharge if:

1. WBC <15K but >5K and <20% bands

2. UA negative

Admit if above are not met and treat with CTX 50mg/kg if CSF normal, 100mg/kg if signs of meningitis

57d-6mo, ≥38

Non-UTI SBI incidence is estimated to be negligible

UTI is 3%–8% 


UA and Ucx alone

OR

treat 57-90d using Philadelphia Protocol

Discharge if negative

Treat UTI w/ cefixime 8mg/kg/d or cefpodoxime 10mg/kg/d divided into BID or cefdinir 14mg/kg/d x 7-10days as outpatient

Admit and tx with CTX if fail criteria for d/c

57d-6mo, ≥39 (102.2)

SBI incidence is estimated <1%;

non-UTI SBI incidence is estimated to be negligible.

UTI is 3%–8%

UA and Ucx alone

OR

UA and Ucx + CBC + blood cx

Discharge if negative

Treat for UTI as above

If WBC>15K consider treatment with CTX 50 mg/kg IV/IM, and follow-up in 24hr

If WBC>20K consider CXR and CSF

 6–36 mo

Non-UTI SBI incidence is <0.4% 

UTI in girls ≤8%

UTI in boys (<12 mo) ≤ 2%

Uncircumcised boys (1–2 y) remains 2%

UA and Ucx in:

(girls 6-24mo)

(circ 6-12mo)

(uncirc 6-24mo)

Discharge if negative

Treat for UTI as above as outpatient

>36mo No further w/u is routinely necessary



28dy-90dy

Age Group Evaluation Treatment

0-28d, ≥38C

SBI incidence of ill appearing: 13%–21%

if not ill appearing: <5%

CBC, blood Cx

UA, Ucx

CSF cell count, GS, Cx

CXR (only if resp sx)

Stool testing (if diarrhea present)

Admit

Ampicillin 50mg/kg + (cefotaxime 50mg/kg or gentamicin 2.5mg/kg)

29-56d, ≥ 38.2 (100.8) (Philadelphia Protocol)


SBI incidence of ill appearing: 13%–21%

if not ill appearing: <5%


Same as for neonates

Discharge if:

1. WBC <15K but >5K and <20% bands

2. UA negative

Admit if above are not met and treat with CTX 50mg/kg if CSF normal, 100mg/kg if signs of meningitis

57d-6mo, ≥38

Non-UTI SBI incidence is estimated to be negligible

UTI is 3%–8% 


UA and Ucx alone

OR

treat 57-90d using Philadelphia Protocol

Discharge if negative

Treat UTI w/ cefixime 8mg/kg/d or cefpodoxime 10mg/kg/d divided into BID or cefdinir 14mg/kg/d x 7-10days as outpatient

Admit and tx with CTX if fail criteria for d/c

57d-6mo, ≥39 (102.2)

SBI incidence is estimated <1%;

non-UTI SBI incidence is estimated to be negligible.

UTI is 3%–8%

UA and Ucx alone

OR

UA and Ucx + CBC + blood cx

Discharge if negative

Treat for UTI as above

If WBC>15K consider treatment with CTX 50 mg/kg IV/IM, and follow-up in 24hr

If WBC>20K consider CXR and CSF

 6–36 mo

Non-UTI SBI incidence is <0.4% 

UTI in girls ≤8%

UTI in boys (<12 mo) ≤ 2%

Uncircumcised boys (1–2 y) remains 2%

UA and Ucx in:

(girls 6-24mo)

(circ 6-12mo)

(uncirc 6-24mo)

Discharge if negative

Treat for UTI as above as outpatient

>36mo No further w/u is routinely necessary


90dy-36mo

Age Group Evaluation Treatment

0-28d, ≥38C

SBI incidence of ill appearing: 13%–21%

if not ill appearing: <5%

CBC, blood Cx

UA, Ucx

CSF cell count, GS, Cx

CXR (only if resp sx)

Stool testing (if diarrhea present)

Admit

Ampicillin 50mg/kg + (cefotaxime 50mg/kg or gentamicin 2.5mg/kg)

29-56d, ≥ 38.2 (100.8) (Philadelphia Protocol)


SBI incidence of ill appearing: 13%–21%

if not ill appearing: <5%


Same as for neonates

Discharge if:

1. WBC <15K but >5K and <20% bands

2. UA negative

Admit if above are not met and treat with CTX 50mg/kg if CSF normal, 100mg/kg if signs of meningitis

57d-6mo, ≥38

Non-UTI SBI incidence is estimated to be negligible

UTI is 3%–8% 


UA and Ucx alone

OR

treat 57-90d using Philadelphia Protocol

Discharge if negative

Treat UTI w/ cefixime 8mg/kg/d or cefpodoxime 10mg/kg/d divided into BID or cefdinir 14mg/kg/d x 7-10days as outpatient

Admit and tx with CTX if fail criteria for d/c

57d-6mo, ≥39 (102.2)

SBI incidence is estimated <1%;

non-UTI SBI incidence is estimated to be negligible.

UTI is 3%–8%

UA and Ucx alone

OR

UA and Ucx + CBC + blood cx

Discharge if negative

Treat for UTI as above

If WBC>15K consider treatment with CTX 50 mg/kg IV/IM, and follow-up in 24hr

If WBC>20K consider CXR and CSF

 6–36 mo

Non-UTI SBI incidence is <0.4% 

UTI in girls ≤8%

UTI in boys (<12 mo) ≤ 2%

Uncircumcised boys (1–2 y) remains 2%

UA and Ucx in:

(girls 6-24mo)

(circ 6-12mo)

(uncirc 6-24mo)

Discharge if negative

Treat for UTI as above as outpatient

>36mo No further w/u is routinely necessary

Note: Preemies - Count age by estimated postconception date (not by actual delivery date) for 1st 90d

From Tintinalli

Management of patients who are well-appearing, vaccinated, and no clinical source of fever

Age Group Evaluation Treatment

0-28d, ≥38C

SBI incidence of ill appearing: 13%–21%

if not ill appearing: <5%

CBC, blood Cx

UA, Ucx

CSF cell count, GS, Cx

CXR (only if resp sx)

Stool testing (if diarrhea present)

Admit

Ampicillin 50mg/kg + (cefotaxime 50mg/kg or gentamicin 2.5mg/kg)

29-56d, ≥ 38.2 (100.8) (Philadelphia Protocol)


SBI incidence of ill appearing: 13%–21%

if not ill appearing: <5%


Same as for neonates

Discharge if:

1. WBC <15K but >5K and <20% bands

2. UA negative

Admit if above are not met and treat with CTX 50mg/kg if CSF normal, 100mg/kg if signs of meningitis

57d-6mo, ≥38

Non-UTI SBI incidence is estimated to be negligible

UTI is 3%–8% 


UA and Ucx alone

OR

treat 57-90d using Philadelphia Protocol

Discharge if negative

Treat UTI w/ cefixime 8mg/kg/d or cefpodoxime 10mg/kg/d divided into BID or cefdinir 14mg/kg/d x 7-10days as outpatient

Admit and tx with CTX if fail criteria for d/c

57d-6mo, ≥39 (102.2)

SBI incidence is estimated <1%;

non-UTI SBI incidence is estimated to be negligible.

UTI is 3%–8%

UA and Ucx alone

OR

UA and Ucx + CBC + blood cx

Discharge if negative

Treat for UTI as above

If WBC>15K consider treatment with CTX 50 mg/kg IV/IM, and follow-up in 24hr

If WBC>20K consider CXR and CSF

 6–36 mo

Non-UTI SBI incidence is <0.4% 

UTI in girls ≤8%

UTI in boys (<12 mo) ≤ 2%

Uncircumcised boys (1–2 y) remains 2%

UA and Ucx in:

(girls 6-24mo)

(circ 6-12mo)

(uncirc 6-24mo)

Discharge if negative

Treat for UTI as above as outpatient

>36mo No further w/u is routinely necessary

Note: Preemies - Count age by estimated postconception date (not by actual delivery date) for 1st 90d

See Also

Source

Tintinalli