Diferencia entre revisiones de «Tetanus prophylaxis»

Sin resumen de edición
Sin resumen de edición
Línea 15: Línea 15:


TIG (tetanus immunoglobulin)  
TIG (tetanus immunoglobulin)  
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="200" summary="test" border="1"
|+ test
|-
|
|
|-
|
|
|-
|
|
|}


== See Also  ==
== See Also  ==
Línea 32: Línea 49:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| test
| test  
|  
|  
|-
|-
Línea 58: Línea 75:
|  
|  
|}
|}
ID]] [[Category:Trauma]]
]]
 
 
 
 
 
[[Category:ID|ID]] [[Category:Trauma]]

Revisión del 20:57 6 jul 2011

Background

Incubation Period: 1dy - 2 mo

Prophylaxis

  1. Past vac unknown or <3 total
    1. Clean wound --> Td
    2. Dirty wound --> Td & TIG
  2. Past vac 3 or more total
    1. Clean wound --> Td Q10yrs
    2. Dirty wound --> Td Q5yrs

Td 0.5cc IM

TIG (tetanus immunoglobulin)


test


See Also

Tdap (Pertussis Vaccine) for new recommendations from CDC

Tetanus (Acute)



test
sdf
test