Diferencia entre revisiones de «Neuromuscular blocking agents»

Sin resumen de edición
Línea 18: Línea 18:
|-
|-
|[[Succinylcholine]]
|[[Succinylcholine]]
|
|
|
|
|
Línea 31: Línea 30:
*[[hypotension]], transiently,<ref name=Rang151/> by release of histamine
*[[hypotension]], transiently,<ref name=Rang151/> by release of histamine
*Toxic metabolite called [[laudanosine]], greater accumulation in individuals with renal failure
*Toxic metabolite called [[laudanosine]], greater accumulation in individuals with renal failure
|widely<ref name=Rang151/>
|-
|[[Cisatracurium]] (Nimbex)
|90
|60–80
|does not cause release of histamine
|
|-
|-
|[[Vecuronium]] (Norcuron)
|[[Vecuronium]] (Norcuron)
|60
|60
|30–40<ref name=Rang151/>
|30–40
|Few,<ref name=Rang151/> may cause prolonged paralysis<ref name=Rang151/> and promote muscarinic block
|Few, may cause prolonged paralysis and promote muscarinic block
|widely<ref name=Rang151/>
|-
|-
|[[Rocuronium]] (Zemuron)
|[[Rocuronium]] (Zemuron)
|75
|75
|45–70{{Citation needed|date=March 2010}}
|45–70
|may promote muscarinic block
|may promote muscarinic block
|
|
Línea 53: Línea 44:
|[[Pancuronium]] (Pavulon)
|[[Pancuronium]] (Pavulon)
|90
|90
|180 or more{{Citation needed|date=March 2010}}
|180 or more
|
|
*[[tachycardia]] (slight)<ref name=Rang151/>
*[[tachycardia]] (slight)
(no hypotension)<ref name=Rang151/>
(no hypotension)
|widely<ref name=Rang151/>
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revisión del 03:32 24 feb 2015

Background

  • Non-depolarizing
    • Competitively block binding of ACh to its receptors
  • Depolarizing
    • Depolarizing skeletal muscle fiber
    • Persistent depolarization makes the muscle fiber resistant to further stimulation by ACh

Types

Neuromuscular Blocking Agents
Agent Time to onset
(seconds)
Duration
(minutes)
Side effects Clinical use
Non-Depolarizing
Succinylcholine fasciculations, post-operative pain
Depolarizing
Atracurium (Tracrium) 90 30 min or less[1]
  • hypotension, transiently,[1] by release of histamine
  • Toxic metabolite called laudanosine, greater accumulation in individuals with renal failure
Vecuronium (Norcuron) 60 30–40 Few, may cause prolonged paralysis and promote muscarinic block
Rocuronium (Zemuron) 75 45–70 may promote muscarinic block
Pancuronium (Pavulon) 90 180 or more

(no hypotension)

Sources

  1. 1.0 1.1 Error en la cita: Etiqueta <ref> no válida; no se ha definido el contenido de las referencias llamadas Rang151