Diferencia entre revisiones de «In-training exam review»
| Línea 29: | Línea 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Heart transplant complications|Cardiac transplant]] patient with bradycardia. Which drug will NOT work?||[[Atropine]] due to denervation of heart during transplantation | | [[Heart transplant complications|Cardiac transplant]] patient with bradycardia. Which drug will NOT work?||[[Atropine]] due to denervation of heart during transplantation | ||
|} | |||
===HENT=== | |||
{| {{table}} | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Question''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Answer''' | |||
|- | |||
| Best solutions for an avulsed tooth?||Hank's solution>Milk>Saline>Saliva | |||
|- | |||
| Ellis classification for dental fractures?||"Class I: Just enamel | |||
|- | |||
| Class II: Dentin exposed | |||
|- | |||
| Class III: Pulp exposed" | |||
|- | |||
| Most common source in anterior epistaxis?||Kiesselbach plexus | |||
|- | |||
| Most common source in posterior epistaxis?||Sphenopalatine artery | |||
|- | |||
| "Woody" texture and swelling of submandibular tissues w/ tongue elevation?||[[Ludwig's angina]] | |||
|- | |||
| Organism associated with malignant [[otitis externa]]?||[[Pseudomonas]] | |||
|- | |||
| Most common cause of otitis media?||[[Strep pneumo]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revisión del 19:44 20 feb 2021
Buzzwords
Cardiovascular
| Question | Answer |
| Treatments for Torsades de pointes? | Magnesium, Isoproterenol, Overdrive pacing, Defibrillation |
| Most specific sign in acute CHF? | S3 |
| Joules for synchronized cardioversion? (with biphasic) | Narrow regular(eg SVT: 50-100 J
Narrow irregular (eg A fib): 120-200 J (50-100 J often sufficient for A flutter) Wide regular (eg Vtach): 100 J |
| Joules for defibrillation? | 120-200 J |
| Most common cause of pacemaker failure to pace? | Oversensing |
| EKG findings in pericarditis? | Diffuse PR depressions and ST elevations (reversed in aVR) |
| Dialysis patient w/ new-onset heart failure. Pressing on fistula causes pulse to drop from 130 to 90 bpm. Dx and sign? | High-output heart failure, Branham sign |
| Treatment for patient with ACS with aspirin allergy? | Clopidogrel |
| How to distinguish early repolarization from pericarditis? | ST/T ratio < 0.25 in early repolarization |
| Cardiac transplant patient with bradycardia. Which drug will NOT work? | Atropine due to denervation of heart during transplantation |
HENT
| Question | Answer |
| Best solutions for an avulsed tooth? | Hank's solution>Milk>Saline>Saliva |
| Ellis classification for dental fractures? | "Class I: Just enamel |
| Class II: Dentin exposed | |
| Class III: Pulp exposed" | |
| Most common source in anterior epistaxis? | Kiesselbach plexus |
| Most common source in posterior epistaxis? | Sphenopalatine artery |
| "Woody" texture and swelling of submandibular tissues w/ tongue elevation? | Ludwig's angina |
| Organism associated with malignant otitis externa? | Pseudomonas |
| Most common cause of otitis media? | Strep pneumo |
Toxicology
| Question | Answer |
| Lab findings and treatment for ethanol toxicity? | + osmolar gap, + anion gap (if ketoacidosis), supportive care |
| Lab findings and treatment for methanol toxicity? | + osmolar, + anion gap, fomepizole, thiamine, pyridoxine, +/- dialysis |
| Lab findings and treatment for ethylene glycol toxicity? | + osmolar, + anion gap, fomepizole, folinic acid, +/- dialysis |
| Lab findings and treatment for isopropyl alcohol toxicity? | + osmolar gap, - anion gap, supportive care |
| Mnemonic for common dialyzable toxins? | BLISTMED and ISTUMBLED |
