Diferencia entre revisiones de «In-training exam review»
| Línea 23: | Línea 23: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dialysis patient w/ new heart failure. Pressing on fistula causes pulse to drop from 130 to 90 bpm. Dx and sign?||[[High-output heart failure]], Branham sign | | Dialysis patient w/ new heart failure. Pressing on fistula causes pulse to drop from 130 to 90 bpm. Dx and sign?||[[High-output heart failure]], Branham sign | ||
|- | |||
| Cardiac transplant with bradycardia. Which drug will NOT work?||[[Atropine]] due to denervation of heart during transplantation | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revisión del 19:21 20 feb 2021
Buzzwords
Cardiovascular
| Question | Answer |
| Treatments for Torsades de pointes? | Magnesium, Isoproterenol, Overdrive pacing, Defibrillation |
| Most specific sign in acute CHF? | S3 |
| Joules for synchronized cardioversion? (with biphasic) | Narrow regular(eg SVT: 50-100 J
Narrow irregular (eg A fib): 120-200 J (50-100 J often sufficient for A flutter) Wide regular (eg Vtach): 100 J |
| Joules for defibrillation? | 120-200 J |
| Most common cause of pacemaker failure to pace? | Oversensing |
| EKG findings in pericarditis? | Diffuse PR depressions and ST elevations (reversed in aVR) |
| Dialysis patient w/ new heart failure. Pressing on fistula causes pulse to drop from 130 to 90 bpm. Dx and sign? | High-output heart failure, Branham sign |
| Cardiac transplant with bradycardia. Which drug will NOT work? | Atropine due to denervation of heart during transplantation |
Toxicology
| Question | Answer |
| Lab findings and treatment for ethanol toxicity? | + osmolar gap, + anion gap (if ketoacidosis), supportive care |
| Lab findings and treatment for methanol toxicity? | + osmolar, + anion gap, fomepizole, thiamine, pyridoxine, +/- dialysis |
| Lab findings and treatment for ethylene glycol toxicity? | + osmolar, + anion gap, fomepizole, folinic acid, +/- dialysis |
| Lab findings and treatment for isopropyl alcohol toxicity? | + osmolar gap, - anion gap, supportive care |
| Mnemonic for common dialyzable toxins? | BLISTMED and ISTUMBLED |
