Diferencia entre revisiones de «Essential thrombocytosis»

(Created page with "==Background== *Rare, chronic myeloproliferative neoplasm *Abnormal proliferation is seen in megakaryocytic line only *Typically in elderly *Generally asymptomatic ==Clinical...")
 
Sin resumen de edición
Línea 30: Línea 30:
|-
|-
| Thrombocytosis ≥ 450 x 10<sup>9</sup>L
| Thrombocytosis ≥ 450 x 10<sup>9</sup>L
|-
| Megakaryocyte proliferation with little to no granulocyte or erythroid proliferation
| Megakaryocyte proliferation with little to no granulocyte or erythroid proliferation
|-
|-
| Not meeting criteria for CML, PV, PMF, MDS or other myeloid neoplasm
| Not meeting criteria for CML, PV, PMF, MDS or other myeloid neoplasm
|-
|-
| no evidence of reactive thrombocytosis or presence of JAK2V617F or other clonal marker
| No evidence of reactive thrombocytosis or presence of JAK2V617F or other clonal marker
|}
|}
==Management==
==Management==

Revisión del 23:33 15 mar 2017

Background

  • Rare, chronic myeloproliferative neoplasm
  • Abnormal proliferation is seen in megakaryocytic line only
  • Typically in elderly
  • Generally asymptomatic

Clinical Features

  • leukocytosis
  • anemia
  • splenomegaly

Differential Diagnosis

Evaluation

Workup

  • CBC
  • Chem 7
  • ESR
  • Bone marrow biopsy sometimes needed

Evaluation[1]

  • Criteria: All category A
Category A
Thrombocytosis ≥ 450 x 109L
Megakaryocyte proliferation with little to no granulocyte or erythroid proliferation
Not meeting criteria for CML, PV, PMF, MDS or other myeloid neoplasm
No evidence of reactive thrombocytosis or presence of JAK2V617F or other clonal marker

Management

  • ASA 81mg
  • Myelosuppressive agents (hydroxyurea, interferon alpha)

Also See

References

  1. Tefferi, A, et al. The 2008 World Health Organization classification system for myeloproliferative neoplasms: order out of chaos. Cancer. 2009; 115(17):3842-7,