Diferencia entre revisiones de «Template:Vasopressor table»
| Línea 7: | Línea 7: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dopamine]] || 2mcg/kg/min || 20-50 mcg/kg/min || β1 and NorEpi release || α effects if > 20mcg/kg/min || Arrhythmogenic from β1 effects || More adverse events when used in shock compared to Norepi<ref name="soap2">De Backer Daniel et al. Comparison of Dopamine and Norepinephrine in the Treatment of Shock. NEJM 363(9). 779-789</ref> | | [[Dopamine]] || 2mcg/kg/min || 20-50 mcg/kg/min || β1 and NorEpi release || α effects if > 20mcg/kg/min || Arrhythmogenic from β1 effects || More adverse events when used in shock compared to Norepi<ref name="soap2">De Backer Daniel et al. Comparison of Dopamine and Norepinephrine in the Treatment of Shock. NEJM 363(9). 779-789</ref> | ||
|- | |||
| [[Epinepherine]] ||0.1-1 mcg/kg/min|| || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Norepinephrine]] || 8-12mcg/min || 30 mcg/min || β1 direct effect || β1 and α1,2 effects || Less arrhythmias than Dopamine<ref name="soap2"></ref> || Increases MAP, coronary perfusion pressure, little β2 effects. | | [[Norepinephrine]] || 8-12mcg/min || 30 mcg/min || β1 direct effect || β1 and α1,2 effects || Less arrhythmias than Dopamine<ref name="soap2"></ref> || Increases MAP, coronary perfusion pressure, little β2 effects. | ||
Revisión del 14:41 4 may 2015
Vasopressors
| Pressor | Initial Dose | Max Dose | Cardiac Effect | BP Effect | Arrhythmias | Special Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dobutamine | 2.5mcg/kg/min | 10-40 mcg/kg/min | mainly inotrope (ß1) | alpha effect minimal | Some HR(ß1) increase. Also Increase SA and AV node fx | Debut Research 1979[1] Isoproterenol has most Β2 vasodilatory and Β1 HR effects |
| Dopamine | 2mcg/kg/min | 20-50 mcg/kg/min | β1 and NorEpi release | α effects if > 20mcg/kg/min | Arrhythmogenic from β1 effects | More adverse events when used in shock compared to Norepi[2] |
| Epinepherine | 0.1-1 mcg/kg/min | |||||
| Norepinephrine | 8-12mcg/min | 30 mcg/min | β1 direct effect | β1 and α1,2 effects | Less arrhythmias than Dopamine[2] | Increases MAP, coronary perfusion pressure, little β2 effects. |
| Milrinone | 50mcg/kg x 10 min | 0.375-75mcg/kg/min | Direct influx of Ca2+ channels | Smooth muscle vasodilator | PDE Inhibitor which increases Ca2+ uptake by sarcolemma. No venodilatory activity | |
| Phenylephrine | 100-180mcg/min then 40-60mcg/min | 0.4-9 mcg/kg/min | Alpha agonist | Long half life | ||
| Vasopressin | Fixed Dose | 0.4 U/min | unknown | increases via ADH peptide | should not be titrated due to ischemic effects |
| Medication | IV Dose (mcg/kg/min) | Concentration |
| Norepinephrine (Levophed) | 0.1-2 mcg/kg/min | 8mg in 500mL D5W |
| Dopamine | 2-20 mcg/kg/min | 400mg in 250 D5W |
| Dobutamine | 2-20 mcg/kg/min | 250mg in 250 mg D5W |
| Epinephrine | 0.1-1 mcg/kg/min | 1mg in 250 D5W |
