Diferencia entre revisiones de «HIV post-exposure prophylaxis»
m (Rossdonaldson1 moved page HIV Prophylaxis (Occupational) to HIV post-exposure prophylaxis) |
Sin resumen de edición |
||
| Línea 1: | Línea 1: | ||
==Background== | |||
===Exposure Transmission Risk=== | |||
{| style="width: 500px" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Exposure^'''<br/> | |||
| '''Risk'''<br/> | |||
|- | |||
| Percutaneous | |||
| 0.3% | |||
|- | |||
| Mucocutaneous | |||
| 0.09% | |||
|- | |||
| Needle-sharing injection drug | |||
| 0.7% | |||
|- | |||
| Receptive anal intercourse | |||
| 0.5% | |||
|- | |||
| Receptive penile-vaginal intercourse | |||
| 0.1% | |||
|- | |||
| Insertive anal intercourse | |||
| 0.07% | |||
|- | |||
| Insertive penile-vaginal intercourse | |||
| 0.05% | |||
|- | |||
| Receptive oral (male) intercourse | |||
| 0.01% | |||
|- | |||
| Insertive oral (male) intercourse | |||
| 0.005% | |||
|} | |||
^assumes no condom use | |||
==Workup== | ==Workup== | ||
#Td | #Td | ||
Revisión del 04:11 15 ene 2015
Background
Exposure Transmission Risk
| Exposure^ |
Risk |
| Percutaneous | 0.3% |
| Mucocutaneous | 0.09% |
| Needle-sharing injection drug | 0.7% |
| Receptive anal intercourse | 0.5% |
| Receptive penile-vaginal intercourse | 0.1% |
| Insertive anal intercourse | 0.07% |
| Insertive penile-vaginal intercourse | 0.05% |
| Receptive oral (male) intercourse | 0.01% |
| Insertive oral (male) intercourse | 0.005% |
^assumes no condom use
Workup
- Td
- Hepatitis B PEP for non-vaccinated
- Hepatitis B immunoglobulin and/or vaccine
- Source labs
- Rapid HIV, hep pannel, RPR?
- Exposed labs
- Rapid HIV, hep pannel, RPR?
- Consider HIV PEP
- CBC, C7, LFTs, Icon if considering HIV PEP
^Currently no PEP for Hep C
HIV PEP
- ~79% transmission reduction
- Initiate ASAP (goal = 1-2 hours)
- >36 hours: normally deferred, unless particularly high risk
- Common side-effects = constitutional, gastrointestinal
Specific Regimens (CDC)
- Basic (2-Drug)
- Tenofovir-Emtricitabine 300mg/200mg (Truvada): 1 tab PO QD
- OR, Zidovudine-Lamivudine 300mg/150mg (Combivir)^: 1 tab PO BID
- Expanded (3-Drug)
- Ritonavir-Lopinavir 50mg/200mg(Kaletra): 2 tabs PO BID
- PLUS tenofovir-emtricitabine OR zidovudine-lamivudine
- Ritonavir-Lopinavir 50mg/200mg(Kaletra): 2 tabs PO BID
^Prefered in pregnancy
National HIV/AIDS Clinicians' Consultation Center: 888-448-4911
High Risk
Source
- Symptomatic HIV/AIDS
- Acute seroconversion
- High viral load
Exposure
- Deep injuries
- Visible blood on device
- Injuries sustained placing a catheter in a vein/artery
See Also
Source
8/07 DONALDSON
