Diferencia entre revisiones de «Pediatric fever of uncertain source»

Línea 125: Línea 125:
| Evaluation  
| Evaluation  
| Treatment
| Treatment
|-
|
0-28d, ≥38C
SBI incidence of ill appearing: 13%–21%
if not ill appearing: <5%
|
CBC, blood Cx
UA, Ucx
CSF cell count, GS, Cx
CXR (only if resp sx)
Stool testing (if diarrhea present)
|
Admit
Ampicillin 50mg/kg + (cefotaxime 50mg/kg or gentamicin 2.5mg/kg)
|-
|
29-56d, ≥ 38.2 (100.8) (Philadelphia Protocol)
<br>SBI incidence of ill appearing: 13%–21%
if not ill appearing: &lt;5%
<br>
| Same as for neonates
|
Discharge if:
1. WBC &lt;15K but &gt;5K and &lt;20% bands
2. UA negative
Admit if above are not met and treat with CTX 50mg/kg if CSF normal, 100mg/kg if signs of meningitis
|-
|
57d-6mo, ≥38
Non-UTI SBI incidence is estimated to be negligible
<span class="Apple-style-span" style="line-height: 17px">UTI is 3%–8%</span>&nbsp;
<br>
|
UA and Ucx alone
OR
treat 57-90d using Philadelphia Protocol
|
Discharge if negative
Treat UTI w/ cefixime 8mg/kg/d or cefpodoxime 10mg/kg/d divided into BID or cefdinir 14mg/kg/d x 7-10days as outpatient
Admit and tx with CTX if fail criteria for d/c
|-
|-
|  
|  

Revisión del 19:59 1 mar 2012

Harbor-UCLA Protocol

0-28dy

Age Group Evaluation Treatment

0-28d, ≥38C

SBI incidence of ill appearing: 13%–21%

if not ill appearing: <5%

CBC, blood Cx

UA, Ucx

CSF cell count, GS, Cx

CXR (only if resp sx)

Stool testing (if diarrhea present)

Admit

Ampicillin 50mg/kg + (cefotaxime 50mg/kg or gentamicin 2.5mg/kg)

28dy-90dy

Age Group Evaluation Treatment

29-56d, ≥ 38.2 (100.8) (Philadelphia Protocol)


SBI incidence of ill appearing: 13%–21%

if not ill appearing: <5%


Same as for neonates

Discharge if:

1. WBC <15K but >5K and <20% bands

2. UA negative

Admit if above are not met and treat with CTX 50mg/kg if CSF normal, 100mg/kg if signs of meningitis

57d-6mo, ≥38

Non-UTI SBI incidence is estimated to be negligible

UTI is 3%–8% 


UA and Ucx alone

OR

treat 57-90d using Philadelphia Protocol

Discharge if negative

Treat UTI w/ cefixime 8mg/kg/d or cefpodoxime 10mg/kg/d divided into BID or cefdinir 14mg/kg/d x 7-10days as outpatient

Admit and tx with CTX if fail criteria for d/c

57d-6mo, ≥39 (102.2)

SBI incidence is estimated <1%;

non-UTI SBI incidence is estimated to be negligible.

UTI is 3%–8%

UA and Ucx alone

OR

UA and Ucx + CBC + blood cx

Discharge if negative

Treat for UTI as above

If WBC>15K consider treatment with CTX 50 mg/kg IV/IM, and follow-up in 24hr

If WBC>20K consider CXR and CSF

90dy-36mo

Age Group Evaluation Treatment

57d-6mo, ≥39 (102.2)

SBI incidence is estimated <1%;

non-UTI SBI incidence is estimated to be negligible.

UTI is 3%–8%

UA and Ucx alone

OR

UA and Ucx + CBC + blood cx

Discharge if negative

Treat for UTI as above

If WBC>15K consider treatment with CTX 50 mg/kg IV/IM, and follow-up in 24hr

If WBC>20K consider CXR and CSF

 6–36 mo

Non-UTI SBI incidence is <0.4% 

UTI in girls ≤8%

UTI in boys (<12 mo) ≤ 2%

Uncircumcised boys (1–2 y) remains 2%

UA and Ucx in:

(girls 6-24mo)

(circ 6-12mo)

(uncirc 6-24mo)

Discharge if negative

Treat for UTI as above as outpatient

>36mo No further w/u is routinely necessary

Note: Preemies - Count age by estimated postconception date (not by actual delivery date) for 1st 90d

From Tintinalli

Management of patients who are well-appearing, vaccinated, and no clinical source of fever

Age Group Evaluation Treatment

0-28d, ≥38C

SBI incidence of ill appearing: 13%–21%

if not ill appearing: <5%

CBC, blood Cx

UA, Ucx

CSF cell count, GS, Cx

CXR (only if resp sx)

Stool testing (if diarrhea present)

Admit

Ampicillin 50mg/kg + (cefotaxime 50mg/kg or gentamicin 2.5mg/kg)

29-56d, ≥ 38.2 (100.8) (Philadelphia Protocol)


SBI incidence of ill appearing: 13%–21%

if not ill appearing: <5%


Same as for neonates

Discharge if:

1. WBC <15K but >5K and <20% bands

2. UA negative

Admit if above are not met and treat with CTX 50mg/kg if CSF normal, 100mg/kg if signs of meningitis

57d-6mo, ≥38

Non-UTI SBI incidence is estimated to be negligible

UTI is 3%–8% 


UA and Ucx alone

OR

treat 57-90d using Philadelphia Protocol

Discharge if negative

Treat UTI w/ cefixime 8mg/kg/d or cefpodoxime 10mg/kg/d divided into BID or cefdinir 14mg/kg/d x 7-10days as outpatient

Admit and tx with CTX if fail criteria for d/c

57d-6mo, ≥39 (102.2)

SBI incidence is estimated <1%;

non-UTI SBI incidence is estimated to be negligible.

UTI is 3%–8%

UA and Ucx alone

OR

UA and Ucx + CBC + blood cx

Discharge if negative

Treat for UTI as above

If WBC>15K consider treatment with CTX 50 mg/kg IV/IM, and follow-up in 24hr

If WBC>20K consider CXR and CSF

 6–36 mo

Non-UTI SBI incidence is <0.4% 

UTI in girls ≤8%

UTI in boys (<12 mo) ≤ 2%

Uncircumcised boys (1–2 y) remains 2%

UA and Ucx in:

(girls 6-24mo)

(circ 6-12mo)

(uncirc 6-24mo)

Discharge if negative

Treat for UTI as above as outpatient

>36mo No further w/u is routinely necessary

Note: Preemies - Count age by estimated postconception date (not by actual delivery date) for 1st 90d

See Also

Source

Tintinalli