Diferencia entre revisiones de «Jones criteria»

(Created page with "{| class="wikitable" |+ Low Risk Populations |- | Major manifestations || * Carditis (clinical or subclinical) * Arthritis (polyarthritis only) * Chorea * Erythema marginatum * Subcutaneous nodules |- | Minor manifestations || * Polyarthralgia * Fever (≥38.5oC) * Elevated acute phase reactants (ESR ≥60 mm in the first hour or CRP ≥3.0 mg/dl) * Prolonged PR interval on electrocardiography, after accounting for age variability (unless carditis is a major criterion) |}")
 
Sin resumen de edición
 
(No se muestran 5 ediciones intermedias del mismo usuario)
Línea 1: Línea 1:
== Major and Minor Criteria ==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+ Low Risk Populations
|+ Low Risk Populations
|-
|-
| Major manifestations ||
* [[Carditis]] (clinical or subclinical)
* [[Arthritis]] (polyarthritis only)
* [[Chorea]]
* [[Erythema marginatum]]
* Subcutaneous nodules
|-
| Minor manifestations ||
* Polyarthralgia
* Fever (≥38.5oC)
* Elevated [[Acute phase reactants|acute phase reactants]] (ESR ≥60 mm in the first hour or CRP ≥3.0 mg/dl)
* Prolonged PR interval on electrocardiography, after accounting for age variability (unless carditis is a major criterion)
|}
{| class="wikitable"
|+ High risk populations |-
| Major manifestations ||  
| Major manifestations ||  
* Carditis (clinical or subclinical)
* Carditis (clinical or subclinical)
* Arthritis (polyarthritis only)
* Arthritis (monoarthritis or polyarthritis, as well as polyarthralgia if other causes have been excluded)
* Chorea
* Chorea
* Erythema marginatum
* Erythema marginatum
Línea 10: Línea 29:
|-
|-
| Minor manifestations ||  
| Minor manifestations ||  
* Polyarthralgia
* Monoarthralgia
* Fever (≥38.5oC)
* Fever (≥38.5oC)
* Elevated acute phase reactants (ESR ≥60 mm in the first hour or CRP ≥3.0 mg/dl)
* Elevated acute phase reactants (ESR ≥30 mm/hour or CRP >3.0 mg/dl)
* Prolonged PR interval on electrocardiography, after accounting for age variability (unless carditis is a major criterion)
* Prolonged PR interval on electrocardiography, after accounting for age variability (unless carditis is a major criterion)
|}
|}
== Diagnostic Criteria ==
* 2 Major Manifestations
OR
* 1 Major and 1 Minor Manifestation
Preceding group A streptococcal diagnosis should be documented
== Recurrent Episodes ==
Additional exposures are not necessary for recurrent infection
=== Criteria for Presumptive Dx in Recurrent Disease ===
2 major manifestations
1 major and 2 minor manifestations
3 minor manifestations

Revisión actual - 18:10 5 may 2025

Major and Minor Criteria

Low Risk Populations
Major manifestations
Minor manifestations
  • Polyarthralgia
  • Fever (≥38.5oC)
  • Elevated acute phase reactants (ESR ≥60 mm in the first hour or CRP ≥3.0 mg/dl)
  • Prolonged PR interval on electrocardiography, after accounting for age variability (unless carditis is a major criterion)


-
Major manifestations
  • Carditis (clinical or subclinical)
  • Arthritis (monoarthritis or polyarthritis, as well as polyarthralgia if other causes have been excluded)
  • Chorea
  • Erythema marginatum
  • Subcutaneous nodules
Minor manifestations
  • Monoarthralgia
  • Fever (≥38.5oC)
  • Elevated acute phase reactants (ESR ≥30 mm/hour or CRP >3.0 mg/dl)
  • Prolonged PR interval on electrocardiography, after accounting for age variability (unless carditis is a major criterion)

Diagnostic Criteria

  • 2 Major Manifestations

OR

  • 1 Major and 1 Minor Manifestation

Preceding group A streptococcal diagnosis should be documented

Recurrent Episodes

Additional exposures are not necessary for recurrent infection

Criteria for Presumptive Dx in Recurrent Disease

2 major manifestations 1 major and 2 minor manifestations 3 minor manifestations