Diferencia entre revisiones de «Electrolyte abnormalities»

 
(No se muestran 21 ediciones intermedias de 6 usuarios)
Línea 1: Línea 1:
== Diagnosis ==
==Evaluation==
 
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="pbNotSortable" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" width="200"
|-
|-
| '''Ion'''
| '''Ion'''
Línea 9: Línea 8:
| '''High!'''
| '''High!'''
|-
|-
| K
| '''K'''
| 2.5
| 2.5
| 3.5
| 3.5
Línea 15: Línea 14:
| 6.5
| 6.5
|-
|-
| Ca
| '''Ca'''
| 6.5
| 6.5
| 8.5
| 8.5
Línea 21: Línea 20:
| 12.0
| 12.0
|-
|-
| Na
| '''Na'''
| 120
| 120
| 135
| 135
Línea 27: Línea 26:
| (Osm >350)
| (Osm >350)
|-
|-
| Mg
| '''Mg'''
| Clinical
| Clinical
| 1.7
| 3.5
| 3.5
| <br/>
|  
|-
| '''Phos'''
| 1.0
| 2.8
| 4.5
| <br/>
| <br/>
|}
|}
''Normal value ranges may vary slightly among different laboratories''


==DDX==
==Differential Diagnosis==
*Hyper
*Hyper
**[[Hypercalcemia]]
**[[Hypercalcemia]]
Línea 40: Línea 46:
**[[Hypermagnesemia]]  
**[[Hypermagnesemia]]  
**[[Hypernatremia]]  
**[[Hypernatremia]]  
**[[Hyperphosphatemia]]
*Hypo
*Hypo
**[[Hypocalcemia]]  
**[[Hypocalcemia]]  
Línea 47: Línea 54:
**[[Hypophosphatemia]]
**[[Hypophosphatemia]]


==Treatment==
==Management==
Correct in the following order:
See individual pages above for specific management. Generally, correct in the following order:
#Volume
#Volume
#pH
#[[Acid-Base|pH]]
#K, Ca, Mg
#K, Ca, Mg
#Na, Cl
#Na, Cl
Línea 56: Línea 63:
==See Also==
==See Also==
*[[Hypoglycemia]]
*[[Hypoglycemia]]
*[[Nutrition (main)]]
*[[Acid-base disorders]]
*[[Intravenous fluid therapy]]


==Source ==
==References==
*Tintinalli
<references/>


[[Category:FEN]]
[[Category:FEN]]

Revisión actual - 18:50 7 dic 2022

Evaluation

Ion Low! Low High High!
K 2.5 3.5 5.5 6.5
Ca 6.5 8.5 10.5 12.0
Na 120 135 150 (Osm >350)
Mg Clinical 1.7 3.5
Phos 1.0 2.8 4.5

Normal value ranges may vary slightly among different laboratories

Differential Diagnosis

Management

See individual pages above for specific management. Generally, correct in the following order:

  1. Volume
  2. pH
  3. K, Ca, Mg
  4. Na, Cl

See Also

References