Diferencia entre revisiones de «Electrolyte abnormalities»

 
(No se muestran 28 ediciones intermedias de 6 usuarios)
Línea 1: Línea 1:
== Diagnosis (Ranges) ==
==Evaluation==
 
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="pbNotSortable" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" width="200"
|-
|-
| '''Ion'''
| '''Ion'''
Línea 9: Línea 8:
| '''High!'''
| '''High!'''
|-
|-
| K
| '''K'''
| 2.5
| 2.5
| 3.5
| 3.5
Línea 15: Línea 14:
| 6.5
| 6.5
|-
|-
| Ca
| '''Ca'''
| 6.5
| 6.5
| 8.5
| 8.5
Línea 21: Línea 20:
| 12.0
| 12.0
|-
|-
| Na
| '''Na'''
| 120
| 120
| 135
| 135
Línea 27: Línea 26:
| (Osm >350)
| (Osm >350)
|-
|-
| Mg
| '''Mg'''
| Clinical
| Clinical
| 1.7
| 3.5
| 3.5
| <br/>
|  
|-
| '''Phos'''
| 1.0
| 2.8
| 4.5
| <br/>
| <br/>
|}
|}
''Normal value ranges may vary slightly among different laboratories''
==Differential Diagnosis==
*Hyper
**[[Hypercalcemia]]
**[[Hyperkalemia]]
**[[Hypermagnesemia]]
**[[Hypernatremia]]
**[[Hyperphosphatemia]]
*Hypo
**[[Hypocalcemia]]
**[[Hypokalemia]]
**[[Hypomagnesemia]]
**[[Hyponatremia]]
**[[Hypophosphatemia]]


==Treatment==
==Management==
Correct in the following order:
See individual pages above for specific management. Generally, correct in the following order:
#Volume
#Volume
#pH
#[[Acid-Base|pH]]
#K, Ca, Mg
#K, Ca, Mg
#Na, Cl
#Na, Cl


==Source ==
==See Also==
 
*[[Hypoglycemia]]
 
*[[Nutrition (main)]]
2/4/06 DONALDSON (adapted from Tintinalli)
*[[Acid-base disorders]]
 
*[[Intravenous fluid therapy]]
 


==References==
<references/>


[[Category:FEN]]
[[Category:FEN]]

Revisión actual - 18:50 7 dic 2022

Evaluation

Ion Low! Low High High!
K 2.5 3.5 5.5 6.5
Ca 6.5 8.5 10.5 12.0
Na 120 135 150 (Osm >350)
Mg Clinical 1.7 3.5
Phos 1.0 2.8 4.5

Normal value ranges may vary slightly among different laboratories

Differential Diagnosis

Management

See individual pages above for specific management. Generally, correct in the following order:

  1. Volume
  2. pH
  3. K, Ca, Mg
  4. Na, Cl

See Also

References