Diferencia entre revisiones de «In-training exam review»

Línea 25: Línea 25:
|-
|-
| Treatment for patient with [[ACS]] with [[aspirin]] allergy?||[[Clopidogrel]]
| Treatment for patient with [[ACS]] with [[aspirin]] allergy?||[[Clopidogrel]]
|-
| How to distinguish [[early repolarization]] from [[pericarditis]]?||ST/T ratio < 0.25 in [[early repolarization]]
|-
|-
| [[Heart transplant complications|Cardiac transplant]] patient with bradycardia. Which drug will NOT work?||[[Atropine]] due to denervation of heart during transplantation
| [[Heart transplant complications|Cardiac transplant]] patient with bradycardia. Which drug will NOT work?||[[Atropine]] due to denervation of heart during transplantation

Revisión del 19:34 20 feb 2021

Buzzwords

Cardiovascular

Question Answer
Treatments for Torsades de pointes? Magnesium, Isoproterenol, Overdrive pacing, Defibrillation
Most specific sign in acute CHF? S3
Joules for synchronized cardioversion? (with biphasic) Narrow regular(eg SVT: 50-100 J

Narrow irregular (eg A fib): 120-200 J (50-100 J often sufficient for A flutter)

Wide regular (eg Vtach): 100 J

Joules for defibrillation? 120-200 J
Most common cause of pacemaker failure to pace? Oversensing
EKG findings in pericarditis? Diffuse PR depressions and ST elevations (reversed in aVR)
Dialysis patient w/ new-onset heart failure. Pressing on fistula causes pulse to drop from 130 to 90 bpm. Dx and sign? High-output heart failure, Branham sign
Treatment for patient with ACS with aspirin allergy? Clopidogrel
How to distinguish early repolarization from pericarditis? ST/T ratio < 0.25 in early repolarization
Cardiac transplant patient with bradycardia. Which drug will NOT work? Atropine due to denervation of heart during transplantation

Toxicology

Question Answer
Lab findings and treatment for ethanol toxicity? + osmolar gap, + anion gap (if ketoacidosis), supportive care
Lab findings and treatment for methanol toxicity? + osmolar, + anion gap, fomepizole, thiamine, pyridoxine, +/- dialysis
Lab findings and treatment for ethylene glycol toxicity? + osmolar, + anion gap, fomepizole, folinic acid, +/- dialysis
Lab findings and treatment for isopropyl alcohol toxicity? + osmolar gap, - anion gap, supportive care
Mnemonic for common dialyzable toxins? BLISTMED and ISTUMBLED

See also