Diferencia entre revisiones de «Neuromuscular blocking agents»

 
(No se muestran 9 ediciones intermedias de 4 usuarios)
Línea 10: Línea 10:
|+Neuromuscular Blocking Agents
|+Neuromuscular Blocking Agents
!Agent
!Agent
|'''Time to onset''' <br> (seconds)
!'''Time to onset''' (seconds)
|'''Duration''' <br> (minutes)
!'''Duration''' (minutes)
!Side effects
!Side effects
!Clinical use
|-
|-
| '''Non-Depolarizing'''
| '''Depolarizing'''
|-
|-
|[[Succinylcholine]]
|[[Succinylcholine]]
Línea 22: Línea 21:
|fasciculations, post-operative pain  
|fasciculations, post-operative pain  
|-
|-
| '''Depolarizing'''
| '''Non-Depolarizing'''
|-
|[[Atracurium]] (Tracrium)
|90
|30 min or less<ref name=Rang151/>
|
*[[hypotension]], transiently,<ref name=Rang151/> by release of histamine
*Toxic metabolite called [[laudanosine]], greater accumulation in individuals with renal failure
|-
|-
|[[Vecuronium]] (Norcuron)
|[[Vecuronium]] (Norcuron)
Línea 40: Línea 32:
|45–70
|45–70
|may promote muscarinic block
|may promote muscarinic block
|
|-
|-
|[[Pancuronium]] (Pavulon)
|[[Pancuronium]] (Pavulon)
Línea 47: Línea 38:
|
|
*[[tachycardia]] (slight)
*[[tachycardia]] (slight)
(no hypotension)
*(no [[hypotension]])
|-
|-
|}
|}


==Sources==
==See Also==
*Reversal agent: [[Sugammadex]]
 
==References==
<references/>
<references/>
[[Category:Pharmacology]]
[[Category:Critical Care]]

Revisión actual - 00:47 25 feb 2020

Background

  • Non-depolarizing
    • Competitively block binding of ACh to its receptors
  • Depolarizing
    • Depolarizing skeletal muscle fiber
    • Persistent depolarization makes the muscle fiber resistant to further stimulation by ACh

Types

Neuromuscular Blocking Agents
Agent Time to onset (seconds) Duration (minutes) Side effects
Depolarizing
Succinylcholine fasciculations, post-operative pain
Non-Depolarizing
Vecuronium (Norcuron) 60 30–40 Few, may cause prolonged paralysis and promote muscarinic block
Rocuronium (Zemuron) 75 45–70 may promote muscarinic block
Pancuronium (Pavulon) 90 180 or more

See Also

References