Diferencia entre revisiones de «Ertapenem»
| Línea 91: | Línea 91: | ||
*Excretion: Urine (80%) | *Excretion: Urine (80%) | ||
*Mechanism of Action: Bactericidal | *Mechanism of Action: Bactericidal | ||
==[[Antibiotic Sensitivities]]<ref>Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2014</ref>== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Group''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Organism''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Sensitivity''' | |||
|- | |||
| Gram Positive||[[Strep. Group A, B, C, G]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Strep. Pneumoniae]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Viridans strep]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||Strep. anginosus gp||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Enterococcus faecalis]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Enterococcus faecium]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[MSSA]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[MRSA]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[CA-MRSA]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Staph. Epidermidis]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[C. jeikeium]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[L. monocytogenes]]||I | |||
|- | |||
| Gram Negatives||[[N. gonorrhoeae]]||X2 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[N. meningitidis]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Moraxella catarrhalis]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[H. influenzae]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[E. coli]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Klebsiella]] sp||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||E. coli/Klebsiella ESBL+||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||E coli/Klebsiella KPC+||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Enterobacter]] sp, AmpC neg||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Enterobacter]] sp, AmpC pos||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Serratia]] sp||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||Serratia marcescens||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Salmonella]] sp||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Shigella]] sp||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Proteus mirabilis]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Proteus vulgaris]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Providencia sp.]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Morganella sp.]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Citrobacter freundii]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Citrobacter diversus]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Citrobacter sp.]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Aeromonas sp]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Acinetobacter sp.]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Pseudomonas aeruginosa]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Burkholderia cepacia]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Stenotrophomonas maltophilia]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Yersinia enterocolitica]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Francisella tularensis]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Brucella sp.]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Legionella sp.]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Pasteurella multocida]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Haemophilus ducreyi]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Vibrio vulnificus]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| Misc||[[Chlamydophila sp]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Mycoplasm pneumoniae]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Rickettsia sp]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Mycobacterium avium]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| Anaerobes||[[Actinomyces]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Bacteroides fragilis]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Prevotella melaninogenica]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Clostridium difficile]]||X2 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Clostridium (not difficile)]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Fusobacterium necrophorum]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Peptostreptococcus sp.]]||'''S''' | |||
|} | |||
===Key=== | |||
{{Template:Antibacterial Spectra Key}} | |||
==See Also== | ==See Also== | ||
Revisión del 03:32 24 jun 2014
General
- Type: Carbapenems
- Dosage Forms: IM, IV
- Common Trade Names: Invanz
Adult Dosing
General
- 1g IM/IV daily x 5-14 days
- First Dose: 1g IM/IV x 1
Specific Indications
- 1g IM/IV daily for all
- Intrabdominal infections x 5-14 days
- Skin Infections = x 7-14 days
- Pneumonia, community aquired x 10-14 days
- UTI, complicated = x 10-14 days
- Gynecologic = x 3-10 days
- Prophylaxis, colorectal surg = x 1 dose
Pediatric Dosing
General (3mo-12 years)
- 30 mg/kg/day IM/IV divided BID x 5-14 days
- First Dose: 15 mg/kg IM/IV x 1
- Max: 1 g/day
- For duration, see adult specific indication dosing
General (>13 Years)
See adult dosing
Special Populations
- Pregnancy Rating: B
- Lactation: Safety unknown
- Renal Dosing
- Adult
- CrCl <30: 500mg daily
- Hemodyalisis: give 150mg supplement if maintenance dose <6h prior
- Pediatric
- CrCl <30: decrease dose 50%
- Hemodyalisis: give 150mg supplement if maintenance dose <6h prior
- Adult
- Hepatic Dosing (Adult & Pediatric)
- No data
Contraindications
- Allergy to class/drug
- Hypersensitivity to amide anesthetics (IM only)
Cautions
- Hypersensitivity to Beta-Lactam
- Seizure history
- CNS disorder
- Renal impairment
- Recent antibiotic associated colitis
Adverse Reactions
Serious
- Hypersensitivity Reaction
- Anaphylaxis
- Neurotoxicity
- Seizures
- C. diff
- Superinfection
- Extravasation with tissue damage
- Hallucinations
- Hypertension
- Tachycardia
- Drug rash with eosinophilia
Common
- Diarrhea
- Infusion site reaction
- Nausea and Vomiting
- Transaminitis
- Headache
- Fever
- Altered Mental Status
- Constipation
- Abdominal Pain
- Edema
- Insomnia
- Thrombocytosis
- Dyspnea
- Rash
- Dizziness
- Puritis
- Hypotension
- Vaginitis
Pharmacology
- Half-life: 4h
- Metabolism: CYP450
- Excretion: Urine (80%)
- Mechanism of Action: Bactericidal
Antibiotic Sensitivities[1]
Key
- S susceptible/sensitive (usually)
- I intermediate (variably susceptible/resistant)
- R resistant (or not effective clinically)
- S+ synergistic with cell wall antibiotics
- U sensitive for UTI only (non systemic infection)
- X1 no data
- X2 active in vitro, but not used clinically
- X3 active in vitro, but not clinically effective for Group A strep pharyngitis or infections due to E. faecalis
- X4 active in vitro, but not clinically effective for strep pneumonia
See Also
Source
- Epocrates
- ↑ Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2014
